DRI vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Darden Restaurants Inc (DRI) and Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DRI Darden Restaurants Inc
- Price
- $222.83 +16.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $24.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
YUMC Yum China Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $47.08 -1.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $16.12B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- DRI is 1.5 times larger than YUMC by market capitalization ($24.82B against $16.12B).
- YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, DRI at 21.4 times.
- Over the last six months DRI returned +16.0% and YUMC -1.6%.
- DRI turns 9.7% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for YUMC.
- DRI carries 5.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.90 times for YUMC.
- DRI yields 2.83% in dividends and YUMC 2.33%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $24.82B | $16.12B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.45x | 17.90x |
| P/B Ratio | 12.00x | 3.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.83% | 2.33% |
| EPS | $10.23 | $2.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.28 | $15.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $118.14 | $36.32 |
| FCF/Share | $9.26 | $2.74 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 65.3% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 10.2% | 9.0% |
| ROIC | 15.6% | 16.4% |
| Gross Margin | 19.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 11.2% | 11.1% |
| Net Margin | 9.7% | 7.8% |
| EBT Margin | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Tax Rate | 12.7% | 27.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.30x | 0.96x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.20x | 0.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 5.39x | 0.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.39x | 2.03x |
| Interest Coverage | 8.3x | 29.0x |
| Working Capital | -$2.25B | -$86M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.78B | $1.58B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.05B | $940M |
| Capital Spending | -$735M | -$638M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 0.8% | 9.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 5.3% | 12.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 7.8% | 7.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.5% | 5.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.01x | 1.14x |
| Receivables Turnover | 113.3x | 108.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.6x | 4.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 3 days | 3 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.37B | $12.44B |
| Operating Income | $1.56B | $1.38B |
| Net Income | $1.35B | $975M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DRI | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.21 | $1.10 |
| Payout Ratio | 60.7% | 41.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 113M | 342M |
| Net Income Growth | 20.3% | 6.1% |
| EPS Growth | 9.9% | 11.4% |
DRI vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DRI or YUMC?
DRI is 1.5 times larger than YUMC by market capitalization ($24.82B against $16.12B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DRI or YUMC?
YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, DRI at 21.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, DRI or YUMC?
Over the last six months DRI returned +16.0% and YUMC -1.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DRI or YUMC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.