QSR vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Restaurant Brands International Inc. (QSR) and Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc.
- Price
- $72.41 -10.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $25.29B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
YUMC Yum China Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $16.12B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- QSR is 1.6 times larger than YUMC by market capitalization ($25.29B against $16.12B).
- YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, QSR at 19.0 times.
- QSR turns 15.3% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for YUMC.
- QSR carries 5.01 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.90 times for YUMC.
- QSR yields 4.58% in dividends and YUMC 2.33%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $25.29B | $16.12B |
| P/E Ratio | 19.01x | 17.90x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.42x | 3.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.58% | 2.33% |
| EPS | $3.81 | $2.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.28 | $15.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $27.99 | $36.32 |
| FCF/Share | $4.52 | $2.74 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 38.1% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 5.9% | 9.0% |
| ROIC | 11.6% | 16.4% |
| Operating Margin | 27.0% | 11.1% |
| Net Margin | 15.3% | 7.8% |
| EBT Margin | 21.9% | 11.5% |
| Tax Rate | 2.4% | 27.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.96x | 0.96x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86x | 0.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 5.01x | 0.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.41x | 2.03x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.0x | 29.0x |
| Working Capital | -$107M | -$86M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.86B | $1.58B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.58B | $940M |
| Capital Spending | -$283M | -$638M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.6% | 9.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 12.9% | 12.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.2% | 7.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.9% | 5.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.39x | 1.14x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 108.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.3x | 4.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 3 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.78B | $12.44B |
| Operating Income | $2.64B | $1.38B |
| Net Income | $1.50B | $975M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | QSR | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.31 | $1.10 |
| Payout Ratio | 86.9% | 41.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 349M | 342M |
| Net Income Growth | 62.7% | 6.1% |
| EPS Growth | 25.3% | 11.4% |
QSR vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, QSR or YUMC?
QSR is 1.6 times larger than YUMC by market capitalization ($25.29B against $16.12B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, QSR or YUMC?
YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, QSR at 19.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, QSR or YUMC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.