ASIC vs SAFT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ategrity Specialty Insurance Co Holdings (ASIC) and Safety Insurance Group Inc (SAFT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ASIC Ategrity Specialty Insurance Co Holdings
- Market Cap
- $1.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SAFT Safety Insurance Group Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.53B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SAFT is 1.3 times larger than ASIC by market capitalization ($1.53B against $1.16B).
- ASIC trades at 11.5 times trailing earnings, SAFT at 18.1 times.
- ASIC turns 17.6% of its revenue into net income, against 5.5% for SAFT.
- SAFT carries 1.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.55 times for ASIC.
- SAFT yields 3.51% in dividends; ASIC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.16B | $1.53B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.53x | 18.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.76x | 1.79x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.51% |
| EPS | $2.09 | $5.77 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.72 | $58.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.72 | $87.70 |
| FCF/Share | $4.18 | $10.01 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.3% | 8.2% |
| ROA | 6.4% | 2.8% |
| Net Margin | 17.6% | 5.5% |
| EBT Margin | 22.8% | 7.0% |
| Tax Rate | 20.7% | 21.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.55x | 1.94x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.55x | 2.94x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $210M | $153M |
| Free Cash Flow | $200M | $147M |
| Capital Spending | -$10M | -$6M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -11.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -13.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 32.9% | 11.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.6% | 0.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.36x | 0.51x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 69.3x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $610M | $1.29B |
| Net Income | $107M | $70M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ASIC | SAFT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.66 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 63.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 48M | 15M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -19.4% |
| EPS Growth | – | -2.2% |
ASIC vs SAFT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ASIC or SAFT?
SAFT is 1.3 times larger than ASIC by market capitalization ($1.53B against $1.16B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ASIC or SAFT?
ASIC trades at 11.5 times trailing earnings, SAFT at 18.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ASIC or SAFT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.