BFS vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) and Epr Properties (EPR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BFS Saul Centers, Inc.
- Price
- $29.20 -14.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $738M
- P/E Ratio
- 29.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.58 +7.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EPR is 6.2 times larger than BFS by market capitalization ($4.56B against $738M).
- EPR trades at 13.8 times trailing earnings, BFS at 29.2 times.
- Over the last six months EPR returned +7.8% and BFS -14.5%.
- EPR turns 38.8% of its revenue into net income, against 11.5% for BFS.
- BFS carries 5.71 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.64 times for EPR.
- BFS yields 7.78% in dividends and EPR 6.60%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $738M | $4.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 29.20x | 13.76x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.49x | 1.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 7.78% | 6.60% |
| EPS | $1.00 | $4.33 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.71 | $30.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.96 | $9.98 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-2.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.8% | 12.7% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 4.8% |
| Operating Margin | 67.0% | 59.0% |
| Net Margin | 11.5% | 38.8% |
| EBT Margin | 67.0% | 39.2% |
| Tax Rate | – | 1.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.71x | 1.64x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.30x | 2.64x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.6x | 3.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $103M | $473M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$183M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$656M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -8.3% | 13.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -186.1% |
| FCF/Sales | – | -24.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 85.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.14x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.8x | 7.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 76 days | 51 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $302M | $764M |
| Operating Income | $203M | $451M |
| Net Income | $35M | $297M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BFS | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.27 | $3.93 |
| Payout Ratio | 227.0% | 90.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 77M |
| Net Income Growth | -19.1% | 48.7% |
| EPS Growth | -32.4% | 91.6% |
BFS vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BFS or EPR?
EPR is 6.2 times larger than BFS by market capitalization ($4.56B against $738M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BFS or EPR?
EPR trades at 13.8 times trailing earnings, BFS at 29.2 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BFS or EPR?
Over the last six months EPR returned +7.8% and BFS -14.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BFS or EPR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.