BSAC vs ESQ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) and Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (ESQ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
- Price
- $32.33 +5.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $15.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 1783.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
ESQ Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $129.15 +20.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BSAC is 9.7 times larger than ESQ by market capitalization ($15.23B against $1.56B).
- ESQ trades at 21.4 times trailing earnings, BSAC at 1783.8 times.
- Over the last six months ESQ returned +20.4% and BSAC +5.9%.
- BSAC carries 11.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.00 times for ESQ.
- ESQ yields 0.41% in dividends; BSAC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Commercial Banks, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $15.23B | $1.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 1783.84x | 21.36x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 4.98x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.41% |
| EPS | $0.02 | $6.05 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $25.93 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $12.33 |
| FCF/Share | $2.71 | $5.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 16.8% |
| ROA | – | 2.1% |
| Net Margin | – | 35.3% |
| EBT Margin | – | 47.0% |
| Tax Rate | 15.8% | 24.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 11.11x | 7.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 12.13x | 8.00x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.57B | $68M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.27B | $66M |
| Capital Spending | -$297M | -$1M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.0% | 39.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | 44.1% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 44.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.06x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 37.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $149M |
| Operating Income | $3.50B | – |
| Net Income | – | $53M |
| R&D Expense | $6M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.46B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BSAC | ESQ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.53 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 8.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 471M | 12M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 13.6% |
| EPS Growth | 24.5% | 12.0% |
BSAC vs ESQ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BSAC or ESQ?
BSAC is 9.7 times larger than ESQ by market capitalization ($15.23B against $1.56B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BSAC or ESQ?
ESQ trades at 21.4 times trailing earnings, BSAC at 1783.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BSAC or ESQ?
Over the last six months ESQ returned +20.4% and BSAC +5.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BSAC or ESQ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.