CATY vs FFIN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cathay General Bancorp (CATY) and First Financial Bankshares Inc (FFIN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CATY Cathay General Bancorp
- Market Cap
- $4.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
FFIN First Financial Bankshares Inc
- Price
- $31.44 -1.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.51B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CATY and FFIN have similar market capitalizations ($4.37B and $4.51B).
- CATY trades at 10.8 times trailing earnings, FFIN at 17.5 times.
- CATY turns 43.7% of its revenue into net income, against 41.2% for FFIN.
- CATY carries 7.09 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.34 times for FFIN.
- FFIN yields 2.42% in dividends and CATY 2.22%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.37B | $4.51B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.75x | 17.47x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.44x | 4.28x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.22% | 2.42% |
| EPS | $6.10 | $1.80 |
| Book Value/Share | $45.67 | $7.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.92 | $4.45 |
| FCF/Share | $8.01 | $2.27 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.4% | 14.6% |
| ROA | 1.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 43.7% | 41.2% |
| EBT Margin | 54.8% | 87.9% |
| Tax Rate | 20.3% | 18.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.09x | 6.34x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.09x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $541M | $347M |
| Free Cash Flow | $534M | $325M |
| Capital Spending | -$7M | -$21M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 63.5% | 14.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 64.5% | 11.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 67.2% | 51.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.9% | 3.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.8x | 4.1x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $795M | $637M |
| Net Income | $347M | $154M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CATY | FFIN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.45 | $0.76 |
| Payout Ratio | 23.8% | 42.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 67M | 143M |
| Net Income Growth | 17.9% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | 47.7% | 8.4% |
CATY vs FFIN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CATY or FFIN?
CATY and FFIN have similar market capitalizations ($4.37B and $4.51B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CATY or FFIN?
CATY trades at 10.8 times trailing earnings, FFIN at 17.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CATY or FFIN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.