CINF vs L: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cincinnati Financial Corp (CINF) and Loews Corp (L) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CINF Cincinnati Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $28.47B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
L Loews Corp
- Market Cap
- $22.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CINF is 1.3 times larger than L by market capitalization ($28.47B against $22.19B).
- CINF trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, L at 15.2 times.
- CINF turns 20.1% of its revenue into net income, against 4.1% for L.
- L carries 3.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.63 times for CINF.
- CINF yields 1.94% in dividends and L 0.23%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $28.47B | $22.19B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.25x | 15.19x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.76x | 1.30x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.94% | 0.23% |
| EPS | $16.48 | $7.22 |
| Book Value/Share | $105.41 | $84.39 |
| Revenue/Share | $86.48 | $92.88 |
| FCF/Share | $20.05 | $8.37 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.5% | 4.4% |
| ROA | 6.2% | – |
| Net Margin | 20.1% | 4.1% |
| EBT Margin | 24.8% | 11.1% |
| Tax Rate | 19.1% | 22.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.63x | 3.75x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.63x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.09B | $2.61B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.08B | $1.69B |
| Capital Spending | -$16M | -$916M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | -27.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 10.3% | -44.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 23.2% | 9.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.1% | 4.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.31x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 1.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 63.5x | 1.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 224 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.28B | $18.78B |
| Net Income | $2.66B | $748M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CINF | L |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.59 | $0.26 |
| Payout Ratio | 21.8% | 3.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 154M | 202M |
| Net Income Growth | 25.5% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | 17.6% | 4.5% |
CINF vs L: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CINF or L?
CINF is 1.3 times larger than L by market capitalization ($28.47B against $22.19B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CINF or L?
CINF trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, L at 15.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CINF or L?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.