CIX vs SNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Compx International Inc (CIX) and Snap-On Inc (SNA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CIX Compx International Inc
- Market Cap
- $452M
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SNA Snap-On Inc
- Market Cap
- $18.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SNA is 41.8 times larger than CIX by market capitalization ($18.90B against $452M).
- CIX trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, SNA at 19.1 times.
- SNA turns 19.2% of its revenue into net income, against 13.9% for CIX.
- SNA carries 0.42 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.11 times for CIX.
- CIX yields 3.28% in dividends and SNA 2.68%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $452M | $18.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.13x | 19.06x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.21x | 3.10x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.28% | 2.68% |
| EPS | $2.27 | $19.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.41 | $118.16 |
| Revenue/Share | $13.45 | $102.08 |
| FCF/Share | $1.92 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.8% | 16.6% |
| ROA | – | 11.7% |
| ROIC | – | 17.8% |
| Gross Margin | 32.5% | – |
| Operating Margin | 17.6% | 24.9% |
| Net Margin | 13.9% | 19.2% |
| EBT Margin | 19.3% | 25.1% |
| Tax Rate | 24.7% | 21.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.39x | 3.54x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.79x | 2.71x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.11x | 0.42x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.42x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 22.6x |
| Working Capital | $91M | $3.27B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $27M | $1.16B |
| Free Cash Flow | $24M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$4M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 50.4% | 4.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 60.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 14.3% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.61x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.7x | 5.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.4x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.7x | 9.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 42 days | 64 days |
| Days Inventory | 108 days | – |
| Payables Period | 61 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 89 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $166M | $5.27B |
| Operating Income | $28M | $1.31B |
| Net Income | $22M | $1.01B |
| SG&A Expense | $26M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $112M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CIX | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.20 | $9.81 |
| Payout Ratio | 52.9% | 51.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 52M |
| Net Income Growth | 15.1% | -0.3% |
| EPS Growth | 61.0% | 0.8% |
CIX vs SNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CIX or SNA?
SNA is 41.8 times larger than CIX by market capitalization ($18.90B against $452M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CIX or SNA?
CIX trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, SNA at 19.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CIX or SNA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.