Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CVX vs VLO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Chevron Corp (CVX) and Valero Energy Corp/Tx (VLO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Petroleum Refining

CVX Chevron Corp

Price
$212.61 +16.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$420.07B
P/E Ratio
15.6x
Size
mega-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Petroleum Refining

VLO Valero Energy Corp/Tx

Market Cap
$96.62B
P/E Ratio
7.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CVX · VLO

Key facts

  • CVX is 4.3 times larger than VLO by market capitalization ($420.07B against $96.62B).
  • VLO trades at 7.7 times trailing earnings, CVX at 15.6 times.
  • VLO carries 1.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.69 times for CVX.
  • CVX yields 3.31% in dividends and VLO 1.45%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Petroleum Refining.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCVXVLO
Market Cap$420.07B$96.62B
P/E Ratio15.59x7.74x
P/B Ratio2.16x3.71x
Dividend Yield3.31%1.45%
EPS$13.64$44.77
Book Value/Share$98.36$93.43
Revenue/Share$118.10$549.79
FCF/Share$17.25–

Profitability & Margins

MetricCVXVLO
ROE13.9%–
ROA8.1%–
Gross Margin45.7%12.3%
Operating Margin–13.8%
Net Margin11.6%–
EBT Margin17.7%13.8%
Tax Rate27.8%22.4%

Financial Health

MetricCVXVLO
Current Ratio1.34x1.72x
Quick Ratio1.07x1.33x
D/E Ratio0.69x1.30x
Financial Leverage1.72x–
Interest Coverage–63.0x
Working Capital$14.30B$14.09B

Cash Flow

MetricCVXVLO
Operating Cash Flow$51.95B$15.96B
Free Cash Flow$34.07B–
Capital Spending-$17.88B–
OCF Growth YoY63.1%229.8%
FCF Growth YoY120.9%–
FCF/Sales14.6%–
CapEx/Sales7.7%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricCVXVLO
Asset Turnover0.70x–
Receivables Turnover10.0x10.4x
Inventory Turnover11.1x17.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover1.1x5.7x
Days Sales Outstanding37 days35 days
Days Inventory33 days21 days
Payables Period77 days37 days
Cash Conversion Cycle-8 days18 days

Income Statement

MetricCVXVLO
Total Revenue$233.33B$153.33B
Operating Income–$17.57B
Net Income$26.98B–
SG&A Expense$5.10B–
Cost of Goods Sold$126.75B$134.50B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCVXVLO
Dividends Per Share$7.04$5.03
Payout Ratio51.6%11.2%
Shares Outstanding1976M279M
Net Income Growth111.3%–
EPS Growth91.8%892.7%
FAQ

CVX vs VLO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CVX or VLO?

CVX is 4.3 times larger than VLO by market capitalization ($420.07B against $96.62B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CVX or VLO?

VLO trades at 7.7 times trailing earnings, CVX at 15.6 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVX or VLO?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.