DHI vs NVR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Horton D R Inc /De/ (DHI) and Nvr Inc (NVR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DHI Horton D R Inc /De/
- Market Cap
- $42.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NVR Nvr Inc
- Market Cap
- $16.70B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- DHI is 2.6 times larger than NVR by market capitalization ($42.77B against $16.70B).
- DHI trades at 14.6 times trailing earnings, NVR at 16.3 times.
- NVR turns 12.0% of its revenue into net income, against 9.2% for DHI.
- NVR carries 0.61 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.51 times for DHI.
- DHI yields 1.18% in dividends; NVR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Operative Builders.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $42.77B | $16.70B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.58x | 16.31x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.80x | 4.92x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.18% | – |
| EPS | $10.49 | $384.90 |
| Book Value/Share | $85.16 | $1272.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $119.23 | $3576.00 |
| FCF/Share | $11.45 | $392.67 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.8% | 33.7% |
| ROA | 8.4% | 20.9% |
| Gross Margin | 22.6% | – |
| Net Margin | 9.2% | 12.0% |
| EBT Margin | 12.3% | – |
| Tax Rate | 24.4% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.51x | 0.61x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.53x | 1.61x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.35B | $1.07B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.20B | $1.05B |
| Capital Spending | -$150M | -$20M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.2% | -13.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 15.0% | -13.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.6% | 11.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.5% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.91x | 1.74x |
| Receivables Turnover | 209.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 54.9x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 2 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $33.35B | $9.53B |
| Net Income | $3.05B | $1.14B |
| SG&A Expense | $3.73B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $25.81B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DHI | NVR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.81 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 17.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 280M | 3M |
| Net Income Growth | -23.0% | -24.9% |
| EPS Growth | -15.7% | -18.6% |
DHI vs NVR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DHI or NVR?
DHI is 2.6 times larger than NVR by market capitalization ($42.77B against $16.70B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DHI or NVR?
DHI trades at 14.6 times trailing earnings, NVR at 16.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DHI or NVR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.