NVR vs TOL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nvr Inc (NVR) and Toll Brothers, Inc. (TOL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NVR Nvr Inc
- Market Cap
- $16.70B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
TOL Toll Brothers, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $14.13B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NVR is 1.2 times larger than TOL by market capitalization ($16.70B against $14.13B).
- TOL trades at 12.4 times trailing earnings, NVR at 16.3 times.
- NVR turns 12.0% of its revenue into net income, against 11.1% for TOL.
- TOL carries 0.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.61 times for NVR.
- TOL yields 0.69% in dividends; NVR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Operative Builders.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $16.70B | $14.13B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.31x | 12.38x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.92x | 1.66x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.69% |
| EPS | $384.90 | $12.39 |
| Book Value/Share | $1272.56 | $92.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $3576.00 | $116.76 |
| FCF/Share | $392.67 | $11.83 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 33.7% | 14.1% |
| ROA | 20.9% | 8.2% |
| Gross Margin | – | 23.8% |
| Operating Margin | – | 13.8% |
| Net Margin | 12.0% | 11.1% |
| EBT Margin | – | 15.9% |
| Tax Rate | – | 23.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.61x | 0.72x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.61x | 1.72x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 106.8x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.07B | $1.19B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.05B | $1.09B |
| Capital Spending | -$20M | -$102M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -13.9% | 19.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -13.4% | 18.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.0% | 10.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.2% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.74x | 0.73x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 36.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.53B | $10.76B |
| Operating Income | – | $1.49B |
| Net Income | $1.14B | $1.20B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.07B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $8.20B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NVR | TOL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.06 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 8.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 3M | 92M |
| Net Income Growth | -24.9% | -12.9% |
| EPS Growth | -18.6% | -8.8% |
NVR vs TOL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NVR or TOL?
NVR is 1.2 times larger than TOL by market capitalization ($16.70B against $14.13B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NVR or TOL?
TOL trades at 12.4 times trailing earnings, NVR at 16.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NVR or TOL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.