NVR vs PHM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nvr Inc (NVR) and Pultegroup Inc/Mi/ (PHM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NVR Nvr Inc
- Market Cap
- $16.70B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PHM Pultegroup Inc/Mi/
- Market Cap
- $24.17B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PHM is 1.4 times larger than NVR by market capitalization ($24.17B against $16.70B).
- PHM trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, NVR at 16.3 times.
- NVR turns 12.0% of its revenue into net income, against 11.2% for PHM.
- NVR carries 0.61 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.41 times for PHM.
- PHM yields 0.80% in dividends; NVR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Operative Builders.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $16.70B | $24.17B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.31x | 14.03x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.92x | 1.85x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.80% |
| EPS | $384.90 | $9.36 |
| Book Value/Share | $1272.56 | $71.14 |
| Revenue/Share | $3576.00 | $86.79 |
| FCF/Share | $392.67 | $7.05 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 33.7% | 13.7% |
| ROA | 20.9% | 9.7% |
| Gross Margin | – | 27.8% |
| Net Margin | 12.0% | 11.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.61x | 0.41x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.61x | 1.41x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.07B | $1.41B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.05B | $1.30B |
| Capital Spending | -$20M | -$110M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -13.9% | -15.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -13.4% | -16.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.0% | 8.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.2% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.74x | 0.86x |
Income Statement
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.53B | $15.98B |
| Net Income | $1.14B | $1.80B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.55B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $11.54B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NVR | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.05 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 11.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 3M | 184M |
| Net Income Growth | -24.9% | -31.7% |
| EPS Growth | -18.6% | -27.8% |
NVR vs PHM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NVR or PHM?
PHM is 1.4 times larger than NVR by market capitalization ($24.17B against $16.70B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NVR or PHM?
PHM trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, NVR at 16.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NVR or PHM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.