EPR vs SMA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Epr Properties (EPR) and Smartstop Self Storage Reit, Inc. (SMA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.51 +2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SMA Smartstop Self Storage Reit, Inc.
- Price
- $38.92 +16.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.15B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EPR is 2.1 times larger than SMA by market capitalization ($4.56B against $2.15B).
- Over the last six months SMA returned +16.2% and EPR +2.8%.
- EPR carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.06 times for SMA.
- EPR yields 6.60% in dividends and SMA 4.11%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.56B | $2.15B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.74x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 1.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.60% | 4.11% |
| EPS | $4.33 | $-0.43 |
| Book Value/Share | $30.50 | $20.65 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.97 | $5.74 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.39 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | – |
| ROA | 4.8% | – |
| Gross Margin | – | 59.8% |
| Operating Margin | 59.0% | 22.9% |
| Net Margin | 38.8% | – |
| EBT Margin | 39.2% | 4.4% |
| Tax Rate | 1.0% | 13.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.64x | 1.06x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.64x | 2.15x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | 1.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $473M | $93M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$183M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$656M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.7% | 14.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -186.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -24.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 85.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 0.13x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $764M | $318M |
| Operating Income | $451M | $73M |
| Net Income | $297M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EPR | SMA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.93 | $1.60 |
| Payout Ratio | 90.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 77M | 55M |
| Net Income Growth | 48.7% | – |
| EPS Growth | 91.6% | – |
EPR vs SMA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EPR or SMA?
EPR is 2.1 times larger than SMA by market capitalization ($4.56B against $2.15B).
Which stock performed better over the last six months, EPR or SMA?
Over the last six months SMA returned +16.2% and EPR +2.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EPR or SMA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.