EPR vs SVC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Epr Properties (EPR) and Service Properties Trust (SVC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.51 +2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SVC Service Properties Trust
- Price
- $5.20 -32.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $673M
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EPR is 6.8 times larger than SVC by market capitalization ($4.56B against $673M).
- Over the last six months EPR returned +2.8% and SVC -32.5%.
- EPR turns 38.8% of its revenue into net income, against -29.3% for SVC.
- SVC carries 7.03 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.64 times for EPR.
- EPR yields 6.60% in dividends and SVC 2.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.56B | $673M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.74x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 0.94x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.60% | 2.42% |
| EPS | $4.33 | $-4.28 |
| Book Value/Share | $30.50 | $5.50 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.97 | $12.22 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.39 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | -65.1% |
| ROA | 4.8% | -8.1% |
| Gross Margin | – | 35.1% |
| Operating Margin | 59.0% | – |
| Net Margin | 38.8% | -29.3% |
| EBT Margin | 39.2% | -30.0% |
| Tax Rate | 1.0% | 2.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.64x | 7.03x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.64x | 8.03x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | 2.6x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $473M | $114M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$183M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$656M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.7% | -10.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -186.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -24.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 85.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 0.28x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $764M | $1.58B |
| Operating Income | $451M | – |
| Net Income | $297M | -$464M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $1.03B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EPR | SVC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.93 | $0.13 |
| Payout Ratio | 90.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 77M | 130M |
| Net Income Growth | 48.7% | – |
| EPS Growth | 91.6% | – |
EPR vs SVC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EPR or SVC?
EPR is 6.8 times larger than SVC by market capitalization ($4.56B against $673M).
Which stock performed better over the last six months, EPR or SVC?
Over the last six months EPR returned +2.8% and SVC -32.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EPR or SVC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.