EPR vs TCI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Epr Properties (EPR) and Transcontinental Realty Investors Inc (TCI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.51 +2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TCI Transcontinental Realty Investors Inc
- Market Cap
- $441M
- P/E Ratio
- 34.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EPR is 10.4 times larger than TCI by market capitalization ($4.56B against $441M).
- EPR trades at 13.7 times trailing earnings, TCI at 34.6 times.
- EPR turns 38.8% of its revenue into net income, against 16.1% for TCI.
- EPR carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.31 times for TCI.
- EPR yields 6.60% in dividends; TCI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.56B | $441M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.74x | 34.65x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 0.52x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.60% | – |
| EPS | $4.33 | $1.45 |
| Book Value/Share | $30.50 | $96.43 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.97 | $5.71 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.39 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | 0.9% |
| ROA | 4.8% | 0.7% |
| Operating Margin | 59.0% | -18.3% |
| Net Margin | 38.8% | 16.1% |
| EBT Margin | 39.2% | -18.3% |
| Tax Rate | 1.0% | -34.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.64x | 0.31x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.64x | 1.34x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | -0.8x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $473M | $2M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$183M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$656M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.7% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | -186.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -24.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 85.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 0.04x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $764M | $50M |
| Operating Income | $451M | -$9M |
| Net Income | $297M | $8M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EPR | TCI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.93 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 90.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 77M | 9M |
| Net Income Growth | 48.7% | 22.0% |
| EPS Growth | 91.6% | 173.6% |
EPR vs TCI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EPR or TCI?
EPR is 10.4 times larger than TCI by market capitalization ($4.56B against $441M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EPR or TCI?
EPR trades at 13.7 times trailing earnings, TCI at 34.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EPR or TCI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.