MTH vs PHM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Meritage Homes Corp (MTH) and Pultegroup Inc/Mi/ (PHM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MTH Meritage Homes Corp
- Price
- $68.05 +5.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PHM Pultegroup Inc/Mi/
- Price
- $132.49 +13.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $24.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- PHM is 5.6 times larger than MTH by market capitalization ($24.39B against $4.38B).
- PHM trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, MTH at 18.7 times.
- Over the last six months PHM returned +13.4% and MTH +5.6%.
- MTH carries 0.50 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.41 times for PHM.
- MTH yields 2.82% in dividends and PHM 0.79%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Operative Builders.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.38B | $24.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.70x | 14.15x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.87x | 1.86x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.82% | 0.79% |
| EPS | $3.64 | $9.36 |
| Book Value/Share | $78.30 | $71.14 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $86.79 |
| FCF/Share | $7.51 | $7.05 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.9% | 13.7% |
| ROA | 3.9% | 9.7% |
| Gross Margin | – | 27.8% |
| Net Margin | – | 11.2% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.50x | 0.41x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.50x | 1.41x |
| Interest Coverage | 121.3x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $503M | $1.41B |
| Free Cash Flow | $484M | $1.30B |
| Capital Spending | -$19M | -$110M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -15.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -16.3% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 8.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.86x |
Income Statement
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $15.98B |
| Net Income | $298M | $1.80B |
| SG&A Expense | $596M | $1.55B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $11.54B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MTH | PHM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.92 | $1.05 |
| Payout Ratio | 52.8% | 11.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 64M | 184M |
| Net Income Growth | -45.0% | -31.7% |
| EPS Growth | -51.4% | -27.8% |
MTH vs PHM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MTH or PHM?
PHM is 5.6 times larger than MTH by market capitalization ($24.39B against $4.38B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MTH or PHM?
PHM trades at 14.2 times trailing earnings, MTH at 18.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, MTH or PHM?
Over the last six months PHM returned +13.4% and MTH +5.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MTH or PHM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.