OTEX vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Open Text Corp (OTEX) and Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
OTEX Open Text Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WAY Waystar Holding Corp.
- Market Cap
- $5.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 48.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- OTEX is 1.1 times larger than WAY by market capitalization ($6.32B against $5.54B).
- OTEX trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, WAY at 48.1 times.
- OTEX turns 12.5% of its revenue into net income, against 10.7% for WAY.
- OTEX carries 2.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.47 times for WAY.
- OTEX yields 4.22% in dividends; WAY pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.32B | $5.54B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.89x | 48.13x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.54x | 1.37x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.22% | – |
| EPS | $2.64 | $0.60 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.97 | $21.05 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.46 | $6.59 |
| FCF/Share | $3.49 | $1.38 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.9% | 3.4% |
| ROA | 5.0% | 2.3% |
| ROIC | 10.1% | 4.9% |
| Gross Margin | 73.8% | 69.4% |
| Operating Margin | 20.5% | 21.9% |
| Net Margin | 12.5% | 10.7% |
| EBT Margin | 16.8% | 15.4% |
| Tax Rate | 25.2% | 30.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.85x | 2.10x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.14x | 0.47x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.15x | 1.47x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.3x | 2.9x |
| Working Capital | -$360M | $270M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.03B | $315M |
| Free Cash Flow | $845M | $264M |
| Capital Spending | -$187M | -$51M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -2.4% | 2.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -6.7% | -7.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.3% | 20.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.6% | 4.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.40x | 0.21x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.8x | 6.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.9x | 17.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 47 days | 54 days |
| Payables Period | 37 days | 64 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.19B | $1.26B |
| Operating Income | $1.06B | $277M |
| Net Income | $652M | $135M |
| R&D Expense | $621M | $75M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.76B | $495M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.36B | $387M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | OTEX | WAY |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.10 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 41.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 242M | 192M |
| Net Income Growth | 30.8% | 41.9% |
| EPS Growth | 38.2% | 5900.0% |
OTEX vs WAY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, OTEX or WAY?
OTEX is 1.1 times larger than WAY by market capitalization ($6.32B against $5.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, OTEX or WAY?
OTEX trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, WAY at 48.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, OTEX or WAY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.