PAYO vs TNET: stock comparison and AI forecast
Payoneer Global Inc. (PAYO) and Trinet Group, Inc. (TNET) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PAYO Payoneer Global Inc.
- Price
- $7.16 +42.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 55.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TNET Trinet Group, Inc.
- Price
- $67.55 +57.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- TNET is 1.3 times larger than PAYO by market capitalization ($3.10B against $2.43B).
- TNET trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, PAYO at 55.1 times.
- Over the last six months TNET returned +57.3% and PAYO +42.9%.
- PAYO turns 4.7% of its revenue into net income, against 3.6% for TNET.
- TNET carries 24.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 12.41 times for PAYO.
- TNET yields 1.71% in dividends; PAYO pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.43B | $3.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 55.08x | 18.16x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.71x | 23.31x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.71% |
| EPS | $0.13 | $3.72 |
| Book Value/Share | $1.93 | $2.90 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.19 | $105.15 |
| FCF/Share | $0.54 | $6.23 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.7% | 129.3% |
| ROA | 0.6% | 5.1% |
| ROIC | 13.6% | – |
| Operating Margin | 10.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 4.7% | 3.6% |
| EBT Margin | 8.7% | 4.9% |
| Tax Rate | 46.2% | 27.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.00x | 1.14x |
| D/E Ratio | 12.41x | 24.51x |
| Financial Leverage | 13.41x | 25.51x |
| Interest Coverage | 20.9x | 1.1x |
| Working Capital | $23M | $295M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $222M | $378M |
| Free Cash Flow | $181M | $286M |
| Capital Spending | -$41M | -$92M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 0.8% | -52.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -12.7% | -60.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.8% | 5.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 1.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 1.42x |
| Receivables Turnover | 81.6x | 689.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 23.2x | 178.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 4 days | 1 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.08B | $4.83B |
| Operating Income | $112M | – |
| Net Income | $50M | $172M |
| R&D Expense | $171M | $72M |
| SG&A Expense | $546M | $638M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PAYO | TNET |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.15 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 30.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 339M | 46M |
| Net Income Growth | -49.6% | 29.3% |
| EPS Growth | -51.9% | 35.8% |
PAYO vs TNET: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PAYO or TNET?
TNET is 1.3 times larger than PAYO by market capitalization ($3.10B against $2.43B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PAYO or TNET?
TNET trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, PAYO at 55.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, PAYO or TNET?
Over the last six months TNET returned +57.3% and PAYO +42.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PAYO or TNET?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.