Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

PHIN vs VC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Phinia Inc. (PHIN) and Visteon Corp (VC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

PHIN Phinia Inc.

Price
$69.09 -11.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.48B
P/E Ratio
15.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

VC Visteon Corp

Price
$75.68 -32.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$1.87B
P/E Ratio
20.7x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

708090100110
PHIN -11.9% VC -32.6%
PHIN · VC

Key facts

  • PHIN is 1.3 times larger than VC by market capitalization ($2.48B against $1.87B).
  • PHIN trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings, VC at 20.7 times.
  • Over the last six months PHIN returned -11.9% and VC -32.6%.
  • PHIN turns 5.2% of its revenue into net income, against 2.6% for VC.
  • PHIN carries 1.60 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.35 times for VC.
  • VC yields 1.93% in dividends and PHIN 1.73%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricPHINVC
Market Cap$2.48B$1.87B
P/E Ratio14.95x20.73x
P/B Ratio1.63x1.32x
Dividend Yield1.73%1.93%
EPS$4.62$3.65
Book Value/Share$42.41$57.19
Revenue/Share$100.64$155.09
FCF/Share$6.31–

Profitability & Margins

MetricPHINVC
ROE12.4%7.0%
ROA4.8%2.9%
ROIC10.8%–
Gross Margin22.1%10.4%
Operating Margin8.3%–
Net Margin5.2%2.6%
EBT Margin6.8%5.1%
Tax Rate23.8%45.7%

Financial Health

MetricPHINVC
Current Ratio1.70x1.61x
Quick Ratio1.28x1.27x
D/E Ratio1.60x1.35x
Financial Leverage2.60x2.41x
Interest Coverage2.5x3.0x
Working Capital$812M$639M

Cash Flow

MetricPHINVC
Operating Cash Flow$327M$199M
Free Cash Flow$227M–
Capital Spending-$100M–
OCF Growth YoY13.2%-59.8%
FCF Growth YoY-18.1%–
FCF/Sales6.3%–
CapEx/Sales2.8%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricPHINVC
Asset Turnover0.91x1.13x
Receivables Turnover4.0x5.5x
Inventory Turnover5.8x9.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover4.4x6.9x
Days Sales Outstanding91 days66 days
Days Inventory63 days38 days
Payables Period67 days68 days
Cash Conversion Cycle86 days36 days

Income Statement

MetricPHINVC
Total Revenue$3.62B$3.83B
Operating Income$302M–
Net Income$189M$99M
R&D Expense$114M–
SG&A Expense$475M$200M
Cost of Goods Sold$2.82B$3.43B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricPHINVC
Dividends Per Share$1.20$1.46
Payout Ratio26.0%40.0%
Shares Outstanding36M25M
Net Income Growth110.0%-68.0%
EPS Growth82.6%-67.2%
FAQ

PHIN vs VC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, PHIN or VC?

PHIN is 1.3 times larger than VC by market capitalization ($2.48B against $1.87B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, PHIN or VC?

PHIN trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings, VC at 20.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, PHIN or VC?

Over the last six months PHIN returned -11.9% and VC -32.6%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PHIN or VC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.