QSI vs ROK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Quantum-Si Inc (QSI) and Rockwell Automation, Inc (ROK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
QSI Quantum-Si Inc
- Price
- $1.33 +35.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $287M
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
- Market Cap
- $41.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ROK is 145.6 times larger than QSI by market capitalization ($41.74B against $287M).
- ROK turns 13.4% of its revenue into net income, against -6729.8% for QSI.
- ROK carries 2.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.08 times for QSI.
- ROK yields 1.46% in dividends; QSI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $287M | $41.74B |
| P/E Ratio | – | 35.19x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.79x | 11.95x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.46% |
| EPS | $-0.44 | $10.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $0.74 | $31.46 |
| Revenue/Share | $0.01 | $80.80 |
| FCF/Share | $-0.38 | $13.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | -53.1% | 34.4% |
| ROA | -49.2% | 10.8% |
| ROIC | -58.6% | 43.4% |
| Gross Margin | 34.9% | 54.5% |
| Operating Margin | -7474.5% | 35.9% |
| Net Margin | -6729.8% | 13.4% |
| EBT Margin | -6738.8% | 14.7% |
| Tax Rate | 0.1% | 17.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.64x | 1.08x |
| Quick Ratio | 9.50x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.08x | 2.17x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.08x | 3.17x |
| Interest Coverage | -6432.8x | – |
| Working Capital | $101M | $276M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$81M | $1.73B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$81M | $1.50B |
| Capital Spending | -$430K | -$228M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 13.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 13.9% |
| FCF/Sales | -6430.8% | 16.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 34.4% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.01x | 0.81x |
| Receivables Turnover | 11.6x | 4.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.5x | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.1x | 10.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 31 days | 79 days |
| Days Inventory | 727 days | 111 days |
| Payables Period | 624 days | 84 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 134 days | 106 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1M | $8.97B |
| Operating Income | -$95M | $3.22B |
| Net Income | -$85M | $1.20B |
| R&D Expense | $55M | $1.20B |
| SG&A Expense | $40M | $1.92B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $820K | $4.08B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | QSI | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $5.50 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 51.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 215M | 111M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 23.8% |
| EPS Growth | – | 25.4% |
QSI vs ROK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, QSI or ROK?
ROK is 145.6 times larger than QSI by market capitalization ($41.74B against $287M).
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, QSI or ROK?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.