RBCAA vs STBA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Republic Bancorp Inc /Ky/ (RBCAA) and S&T Bancorp Inc (STBA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
RBCAA Republic Bancorp Inc /Ky/
- Market Cap
- $1.81B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
STBA S&T Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RBCAA and STBA have similar market capitalizations ($1.81B and $1.83B).
- STBA trades at 14.1 times trailing earnings, RBCAA at 14.3 times.
- STBA turns 34.8% of its revenue into net income, against 31.3% for RBCAA.
- STBA carries 6.08 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.10 times for RBCAA.
- STBA yields 2.91% in dividends and RBCAA 1.96%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.81B | $1.83B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.33x | 14.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.57x | 1.31x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.96% | 2.91% |
| EPS | $6.45 | $3.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $58.92 | $39.81 |
| Revenue/Share | $20.86 | $11.48 |
| FCF/Share | $6.74 | $4.06 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.1% | 10.0% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 31.3% | 34.8% |
| EBT Margin | 39.9% | 43.4% |
| Tax Rate | 21.6% | 20.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.10x | 6.08x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.10x | 7.08x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $141M | $147M |
| Free Cash Flow | $132M | $143M |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -20.3% | 5.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -21.7% | 6.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 32.3% | 35.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.0% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.7x | 9.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $409M | $405M |
| Net Income | $128M | $141M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | RBCAA | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.81 | $1.51 |
| Payout Ratio | 28.1% | 41.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 20M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.0% | 7.4% |
| EPS Growth | 2.7% | 9.8% |
RBCAA vs STBA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, RBCAA or STBA?
RBCAA and STBA have similar market capitalizations ($1.81B and $1.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, RBCAA or STBA?
STBA trades at 14.1 times trailing earnings, RBCAA at 14.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RBCAA or STBA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.