SRCE vs STBA: stock comparison and AI forecast
1st Source Corp (SRCE) and S&T Bancorp Inc (STBA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SRCE 1st Source Corp
- Market Cap
- $2.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
STBA S&T Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SRCE is 1.2 times larger than STBA by market capitalization ($2.15B against $1.83B).
- SRCE trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, STBA at 14.1 times.
- SRCE turns 39.4% of its revenue into net income, against 34.8% for STBA.
- STBA carries 6.08 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.06 times for SRCE.
- STBA yields 2.91% in dividends and SRCE 1.96%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.15B | $1.83B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.26x | 14.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.63x | 1.31x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.96% | 2.91% |
| EPS | $7.28 | $3.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $54.79 | $39.81 |
| Revenue/Share | $18.77 | $11.48 |
| FCF/Share | $9.55 | $4.06 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.5% | 10.0% |
| ROA | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 39.4% | 34.8% |
| EBT Margin | 51.0% | 43.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.8% | 20.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.06x | 6.08x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.08x | 7.08x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $236M | $147M |
| Free Cash Flow | $230M | $143M |
| Capital Spending | -$6M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | 5.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 23.3% | 6.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 50.9% | 35.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.2x | 9.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $452M | $405M |
| Net Income | $178M | $141M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SRCE | STBA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.75 | $1.51 |
| Payout Ratio | 24.0% | 41.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 24M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | 19.9% | 7.4% |
| EPS Growth | 21.1% | 9.8% |
SRCE vs STBA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SRCE or STBA?
SRCE is 1.2 times larger than STBA by market capitalization ($2.15B against $1.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SRCE or STBA?
SRCE trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, STBA at 14.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SRCE or STBA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.