TFIN vs TMP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Triumph Financial, Inc. (TFIN) and Tompkins Financial Corp (TMP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
TFIN Triumph Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $63.16 -6.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.51B
- P/E Ratio
- 44.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
TMP Tompkins Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TFIN and TMP have similar market capitalizations ($1.51B and $1.43B).
- TMP trades at 7.9 times trailing earnings, TFIN at 44.8 times.
- TMP turns 40.2% of its revenue into net income, against 10.8% for TFIN.
- TMP carries 8.59 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.85 times for TFIN.
- TMP yields 2.70% in dividends and TFIN 0.21%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.51B | $1.43B |
| P/E Ratio | 44.80x | 7.93x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.54x | 1.53x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.21% | 2.70% |
| EPS | $1.41 | $12.58 |
| Book Value/Share | $40.91 | $65.25 |
| Revenue/Share | $19.49 | $31.25 |
| FCF/Share | – | $3.47 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.2% | 19.2% |
| ROA | 0.7% | 2.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.8% | 40.2% |
| EBT Margin | 14.2% | 55.9% |
| Tax Rate | 24.0% | 28.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.85x | 8.59x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.85x | 9.59x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $113M | $59M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $50M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$9M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 67.7% | -40.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -47.5% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 11.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.05x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.4x | 6.4x |
Income Statement
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $466M | $448M |
| Net Income | $50M | $180M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | TFIN | TMP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.13 | $2.70 |
| Payout Ratio | 9.2% | 21.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 24M | 14M |
| Net Income Growth | 405.6% | 103.7% |
| EPS Growth | 261.5% | 112.9% |
TFIN vs TMP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, TFIN or TMP?
TFIN and TMP have similar market capitalizations ($1.51B and $1.43B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, TFIN or TMP?
TMP trades at 7.9 times trailing earnings, TFIN at 44.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, TFIN or TMP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.