ALRS vs CAC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Alerus Financial Corp (ALRS) and Camden National Corp (CAC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ALRS Alerus Financial Corp
- Price
- $34.63 +30.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $855M
- P/E Ratio
- 48.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
CAC Camden National Corp
- Price
- $58.93 +22.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $981M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CAC is 1.1 times larger than ALRS by market capitalization ($981M against $855M).
- CAC trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, ALRS at 48.4 times.
- Over the last six months ALRS returned +30.2% and CAC +22.6%.
- CAC carries 8.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.07 times for ALRS.
- CAC yields 2.91% in dividends and ALRS 2.47%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $855M | $981M |
| P/E Ratio | 48.39x | 10.28x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.47x | 1.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.47% | 2.91% |
| EPS | $0.71 | $5.65 |
| Book Value/Share | $23.42 | $42.96 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.71 | $15.27 |
| FCF/Share | $3.59 | $6.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 12.2% |
| ROA | – | 1.3% |
| Net Margin | – | 34.4% |
| EBT Margin | 15.0% | 43.5% |
| Tax Rate | 23.5% | 20.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.07x | 8.58x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.07x | 9.58x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $96M | $108M |
| Free Cash Flow | $89M | $103M |
| Capital Spending | -$6M | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 103.8% | 202.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 163.6% | 256.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 36.9% | 39.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.6% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.5x | 5.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $242M | $258M |
| Net Income | – | $89M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ALRS | CAC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.85 | $1.69 |
| Payout Ratio | 119.7% | 29.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 17M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 80.4% |
| EPS Growth | -45.4% | 55.2% |
ALRS vs CAC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ALRS or CAC?
CAC is 1.1 times larger than ALRS by market capitalization ($981M against $855M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ALRS or CAC?
CAC trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, ALRS at 48.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ALRS or CAC?
Over the last six months ALRS returned +30.2% and CAC +22.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ALRS or CAC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.