CAC vs FMCB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Camden National Corp (CAC) and Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMCB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CAC Camden National Corp
- Price
- $58.93 +22.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $996M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FMCB Farmers & Merchants Bancorp
- Market Cap
- $1.01B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CAC and FMCB have similar market capitalizations ($996M and $1.01B).
- CAC trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, FMCB at 10.5 times.
- FMCB turns 39.0% of its revenue into net income, against 34.4% for CAC.
- CAC carries 8.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.59 times for FMCB.
- CAC yields 2.86% in dividends and FMCB 1.45%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $996M | $1.01B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.43x | 10.46x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.37x | 1.49x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.86% | 1.45% |
| EPS | $5.65 | $139.89 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.96 | $981.32 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.27 | $356.81 |
| FCF/Share | $6.07 | $143.89 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 14.2% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| Net Margin | 34.4% | 39.0% |
| EBT Margin | 43.5% | 53.1% |
| Tax Rate | 20.9% | 26.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.58x | 7.59x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.58x | 8.59x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $108M | $117M |
| Free Cash Flow | $103M | $100M |
| Capital Spending | -$5M | -$17M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 202.1% | 6.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 256.4% | -5.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 39.7% | 40.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.1% | 7.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.0x | 3.7x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $258M | $247M |
| Net Income | $89M | $96M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CAC | FMCB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.69 | $21.13 |
| Payout Ratio | 29.9% | 15.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 17M | 1M |
| Net Income Growth | 80.4% | 7.0% |
| EPS Growth | 55.2% | 10.3% |
CAC vs FMCB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CAC or FMCB?
CAC and FMCB have similar market capitalizations ($996M and $1.01B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CAC or FMCB?
CAC trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, FMCB at 10.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CAC or FMCB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.