CAC vs HAFC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Camden National Corp (CAC) and Hanmi Financial Corp (HAFC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CAC Camden National Corp
- Price
- $58.08 +18.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $981M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
HAFC Hanmi Financial Corp
- Price
- $33.04 +9.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $980M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CAC and HAFC have similar market capitalizations ($981M and $980M).
- CAC trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, HAFC at 11.8 times.
- Over the last six months CAC returned +18.9% and HAFC +9.6%.
- CAC turns 34.4% of its revenue into net income, against 31.2% for HAFC.
- HAFC carries 8.85 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.58 times for CAC.
- HAFC yields 3.38% in dividends and CAC 2.91%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $981M | $980M |
| P/E Ratio | 10.28x | 11.80x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.35x | 1.21x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.91% | 3.38% |
| EPS | $5.65 | $2.80 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.96 | $27.41 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.27 | $9.65 |
| FCF/Share | $6.07 | $7.12 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 11.0% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Operating Margin | – | 31.2% |
| Net Margin | 34.4% | 31.2% |
| EBT Margin | 43.5% | 43.4% |
| Tax Rate | 20.9% | 28.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.58x | 8.85x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.58x | 9.85x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.4x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $108M | $214M |
| Free Cash Flow | $103M | $211M |
| Capital Spending | -$5M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 202.1% | 644.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 256.4% | 685.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 39.7% | 73.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.1% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.0x | 14.1x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $258M | $286M |
| Operating Income | – | $89M |
| Net Income | $89M | $89M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CAC | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.69 | $1.12 |
| Payout Ratio | 29.9% | 40.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 17M | 30M |
| Net Income Growth | 80.4% | 36.7% |
| EPS Growth | 55.2% | 35.3% |
CAC vs HAFC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CAC or HAFC?
CAC and HAFC have similar market capitalizations ($981M and $980M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CAC or HAFC?
CAC trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, HAFC at 11.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CAC or HAFC?
Over the last six months CAC returned +18.9% and HAFC +9.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CAC or HAFC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.