FMCB vs HAFC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMCB) and Hanmi Financial Corp (HAFC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FMCB Farmers & Merchants Bancorp
- Market Cap
- $1.01B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
HAFC Hanmi Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $989M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FMCB and HAFC have similar market capitalizations ($1.01B and $989M).
- FMCB trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, HAFC at 11.9 times.
- FMCB turns 39.0% of its revenue into net income, against 31.2% for HAFC.
- HAFC carries 8.85 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.59 times for FMCB.
- HAFC yields 3.35% in dividends and FMCB 1.45%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.01B | $989M |
| P/E Ratio | 10.46x | 11.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.49x | 1.22x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.45% | 3.35% |
| EPS | $139.89 | $2.80 |
| Book Value/Share | $981.32 | $27.41 |
| Revenue/Share | $356.81 | $9.65 |
| FCF/Share | $143.89 | $7.12 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.2% | 11.0% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| Operating Margin | – | 31.2% |
| Net Margin | 39.0% | 31.2% |
| EBT Margin | 53.1% | 43.4% |
| Tax Rate | 26.6% | 28.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.59x | 8.85x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.59x | 9.85x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.4x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $117M | $214M |
| Free Cash Flow | $100M | $211M |
| Capital Spending | -$17M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 6.6% | 644.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -5.0% | 685.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 40.3% | 73.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.0% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.7x | 14.1x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $247M | $286M |
| Operating Income | – | $89M |
| Net Income | $96M | $89M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FMCB | HAFC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $21.13 | $1.12 |
| Payout Ratio | 15.1% | 40.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1M | 30M |
| Net Income Growth | 7.0% | 36.7% |
| EPS Growth | 10.3% | 35.3% |
FMCB vs HAFC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FMCB or HAFC?
FMCB and HAFC have similar market capitalizations ($1.01B and $989M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FMCB or HAFC?
FMCB trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, HAFC at 11.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FMCB or HAFC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.