BCAL vs SFST: stock comparison and AI forecast
California Bancorp \ Ca (BCAL) and Southern First Bancshares Inc (SFST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BCAL California Bancorp \ Ca
- Price
- $21.79 +14.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $701M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SFST Southern First Bancshares Inc
- Market Cap
- $563M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BCAL is 1.2 times larger than SFST by market capitalization ($701M against $563M).
- SFST trades at 10.8 times trailing earnings, BCAL at 11.6 times.
- BCAL turns 32.7% of its revenue into net income, against 32.0% for SFST.
- SFST carries 9.56 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.06 times for BCAL.
- BCAL yields 1.84% in dividends; SFST pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $701M | $563M |
| P/E Ratio | 11.59x | 10.76x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.21x | 1.22x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.84% | – |
| EPS | $1.88 | $5.51 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.08 | $48.68 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.17 | $14.19 |
| FCF/Share | $1.60 | $4.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.0% | 9.3% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 32.7% | 32.0% |
| EBT Margin | 44.9% | 41.2% |
| Tax Rate | 27.1% | 22.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.06x | 9.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.06x | 10.56x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $52M | $48M |
| Free Cash Flow | $51M | $45M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -15.1% | 56.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 188.9% | 49.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 22.2% | 33.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.5% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 19.2x | 1.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $231M | $135M |
| Net Income | $75M | $43M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BCAL | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.40 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 21.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 32M | 9M |
| Net Income Growth | 149.8% | 65.2% |
| EPS Growth | 370.0% | 69.5% |
BCAL vs SFST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BCAL or SFST?
BCAL is 1.2 times larger than SFST by market capitalization ($701M against $563M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BCAL or SFST?
SFST trades at 10.8 times trailing earnings, BCAL at 11.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BCAL or SFST?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.