CFR vs FHN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. (CFR) and First Horizon Corp (FHN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.
- Price
- $159.69 +13.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $9.93B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
FHN First Horizon Corp
- Price
- $23.74 -5.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.25B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FHN is 1.1 times larger than CFR by market capitalization ($11.25B against $9.93B).
- FHN trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, CFR at 14.9 times.
- Over the last six months CFR returned +13.5% and FHN -5.3%.
- CFR turns 29.5% of its revenue into net income, against 29.4% for FHN.
- CFR carries 12.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.45 times for FHN.
- FHN yields 3.11% in dividends and CFR 2.60%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.93B | $11.25B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.86x | 12.11x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.50x | 1.27x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.60% | 3.11% |
| EPS | $10.75 | $1.96 |
| Book Value/Share | $63.91 | $18.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $37.56 | $7.44 |
| FCF/Share | $9.30 | $2.15 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.4% | 11.8% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 29.5% | 29.4% |
| EBT Margin | 35.1% | 38.5% |
| Tax Rate | 15.9% | 21.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 12.72x | 8.45x |
| Financial Leverage | 13.72x | 9.48x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $764M | $1.06B |
| Free Cash Flow | $578M | $1.02B |
| Capital Spending | -$185M | -$42M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 384.7% | 4.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 3569.7% | 7.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 24.8% | 28.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.9% | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.7x | 6.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.34B | $3.53B |
| Net Income | $690M | $1.04B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CFR | FHN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $4.15 | $0.74 |
| Payout Ratio | 38.6% | 37.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 62M | 474M |
| Net Income Growth | 8.2% | 24.0% |
| EPS Growth | 10.6% | 33.3% |
CFR vs FHN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CFR or FHN?
FHN is 1.1 times larger than CFR by market capitalization ($11.25B against $9.93B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CFR or FHN?
FHN trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, CFR at 14.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CFR or FHN?
Over the last six months CFR returned +13.5% and FHN -5.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CFR or FHN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.