Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

EFSC vs SRCE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Enterprise Financial Services Corp (EFSC) and 1st Source Corp (SRCE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · State Commercial Banks

EFSC Enterprise Financial Services Corp

Price
$63.13 +8.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.28B
P/E Ratio
12.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · State Commercial Banks

SRCE 1st Source Corp

Price
$89.22 +22.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$2.15B
P/E Ratio
12.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-11-03

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100105110115120125
EFSC +8.6% SRCE +22.1%
EFSC · SRCE

Key facts

  • EFSC and SRCE have similar market capitalizations ($2.28B and $2.15B).
  • SRCE trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, EFSC at 12.7 times.
  • Over the last six months SRCE returned +22.1% and EFSC +8.6%.
  • SRCE turns 39.4% of its revenue into net income, against 26.8% for EFSC.
  • EFSC carries 8.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.06 times for SRCE.
  • EFSC yields 2.14% in dividends and SRCE 1.96%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricEFSCSRCE
Market Cap$2.28B$2.15B
P/E Ratio12.68x12.26x
P/B Ratio1.19x1.63x
Dividend Yield2.14%1.96%
EPS$4.98$7.28
Book Value/Share$52.98$54.79
Revenue/Share$19.34$18.77
FCF/Share$6.51$9.55

Profitability & Margins

MetricEFSCSRCE
ROE9.8%13.5%
ROA1.1%1.9%
Net Margin26.8%39.4%
EBT Margin34.3%51.0%
Tax Rate21.9%22.8%

Financial Health

MetricEFSCSRCE
D/E Ratio8.28x6.06x
Financial Leverage9.28x7.08x

Cash Flow

MetricEFSCSRCE
Operating Cash Flow$243M$236M
Free Cash Flow$235M$230M
Capital Spending-$7M-$6M
OCF Growth YoY19.8%17.5%
FCF Growth YoY22.8%23.3%
FCF/Sales33.6%50.9%
CapEx/Sales1.0%1.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricEFSCSRCE
Asset Turnover0.04x0.05x
Fixed Assets Turnover12.3x7.2x

Income Statement

MetricEFSCSRCE
Total Revenue$700M$452M
Net Income$188M$178M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricEFSCSRCE
Dividends Per Share$1.35$1.75
Payout Ratio27.1%24.0%
Shares Outstanding36M24M
Net Income Growth-4.0%19.9%
EPS Growth-2.9%21.1%
FAQ

EFSC vs SRCE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, EFSC or SRCE?

EFSC and SRCE have similar market capitalizations ($2.28B and $2.15B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, EFSC or SRCE?

SRCE trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, EFSC at 12.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, EFSC or SRCE?

Over the last six months SRCE returned +22.1% and EFSC +8.6%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EFSC or SRCE?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.