FCNCA vs NTRS: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ (FCNCA) and Northern Trust Corp (NTRS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FCNCA First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/
- Price
- $2352.64 +18.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $26.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
NTRS Northern Trust Corp
- Price
- $172.60 +6.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $31.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- NTRS is 1.2 times larger than FCNCA by market capitalization ($31.26B against $26.57B).
- FCNCA trades at 12.6 times trailing earnings, NTRS at 13.5 times.
- Over the last six months FCNCA returned +18.6% and NTRS +6.8%.
- NTRS turns 26.0% of its revenue into net income, against 24.5% for FCNCA.
- NTRS carries 11.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 9.81 times for FCNCA.
- NTRS yields 1.93% in dividends and FCNCA 0.70%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $26.57B | $31.26B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.61x | 13.54x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.21x | 2.34x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.70% | 1.93% |
| EPS | $186.56 | $12.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $1939.23 | $73.78 |
| Revenue/Share | $851.40 | $51.48 |
| FCF/Share | $217.57 | $9.60 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 24.5% | 26.0% |
| EBT Margin | 32.8% | 34.3% |
| Tax Rate | 25.5% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 9.81x | 11.52x |
| Financial Leverage | 10.81x | 12.52x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.18B | $1.83B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.46B | $1.74B |
| Capital Spending | -$724M | -$90M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 3.7% | -27.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -5.7% | -28.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.6% | 18.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.5% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.06x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.9x | 21.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.62B | $9.32B |
| Net Income | $2.35B | $2.43B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FCNCA | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $16.38 | $3.34 |
| Payout Ratio | 8.8% | 26.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 11M | 181M |
| Net Income Growth | -1.8% | 40.6% |
| EPS Growth | 10.1% | 33.7% |
FCNCA vs NTRS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FCNCA or NTRS?
NTRS is 1.2 times larger than FCNCA by market capitalization ($31.26B against $26.57B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FCNCA or NTRS?
FCNCA trades at 12.6 times trailing earnings, NTRS at 13.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FCNCA or NTRS?
Over the last six months FCNCA returned +18.6% and NTRS +6.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FCNCA or NTRS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.