Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

GFS vs NXT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Globalfoundries Inc. (GFS) and Nextpower Inc. (NXT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

GFS Globalfoundries Inc.

Market Cap
$20.20B
P/E Ratio
12.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

NXT Nextpower Inc.

Market Cap
$14.99B
P/E Ratio
25.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

GFS · NXT

Key facts

  • GFS is 1.3 times larger than NXT by market capitalization ($20.20B against $14.99B).
  • GFS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, NXT at 25.0 times.
  • NXT turns 16.0% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for GFS.
  • NXT carries 0.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for GFS.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGFSNXT
Market Cap$20.20B$14.99B
P/E Ratio12.89x25.02x
P/B Ratio–5.67x
EPS$2.82$3.98
Book Value/Share–$17.57
Revenue/Share$21.15$25.46
FCF/Share$4.42$3.40

Profitability & Margins

MetricGFSNXT
ROE13.2%23.2%
ROA9.2%13.2%
ROIC9.1%22.3%
Gross Margin24.4%33.0%
Operating Margin11.4%19.0%
Net Margin13.4%16.0%
EBT Margin13.2%19.7%
Tax Rate-1.8%18.8%

Financial Health

MetricGFSNXT
Current Ratio2.62x2.23x
Quick Ratio1.95x2.03x
D/E Ratio0.43x0.75x
Financial Leverage1.44x1.75x
Interest Coverage–18.9x
Working Capital$3.84B$1.69B

Cash Flow

MetricGFSNXT
Operating Cash Flow$4.18B$574M
Free Cash Flow$2.45B$512M
Capital Spending-$1.73B-$62M
OCF Growth YoY-23.3%-11.6%
FCF Growth YoY0.0%-15.1%
FCF/Sales20.9%13.4%
CapEx/Sales14.7%1.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGFSNXT
Asset Turnover0.69x0.83x
Receivables Turnover–6.6x
Inventory Turnover5.6x9.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover1.6x35.3x
Days Sales Outstanding–56 days
Days Inventory65 days38 days
Payables Period89 days92 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–2 days

Income Statement

MetricGFSNXT
Total Revenue$11.75B$3.83B
Operating Income$1.34B$728M
Net Income$1.57B$613M
R&D Expense$903M$163M
SG&A Expense$630M$376M
Cost of Goods Sold$8.88B$2.57B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGFSNXT
Shares Outstanding556M151M
Net Income Growth291.8%6.3%
EPS Growth291.7%-15.1%
FAQ

GFS vs NXT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GFS or NXT?

GFS is 1.3 times larger than NXT by market capitalization ($20.20B against $14.99B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GFS or NXT?

GFS trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings, NXT at 25.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GFS or NXT?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.