Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

KNSL vs RNR: stock comparison and AI forecast

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) and Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.

Price
$383.73 +24.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$8.64B
P/E Ratio
16.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

RNR Renaissancere Holdings Ltd

Price
$347.35 +15.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$14.04B
P/E Ratio
12.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100110120130
KNSL +24.3% RNR +15.5%
KNSL · RNR

Key facts

  • RNR is 1.6 times larger than KNSL by market capitalization ($14.04B against $8.64B).
  • RNR trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 16.8 times.
  • Over the last six months KNSL returned +24.3% and RNR +15.5%.
  • KNSL turns 26.9% of its revenue into net income, against 16.2% for RNR.
  • RNR carries 3.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.35 times for KNSL.
  • RNR yields 0.49% in dividends and KNSL 0.24%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricKNSLRNR
Market Cap$8.64B$14.04B
P/E Ratio16.75x12.09x
P/B Ratio4.50x1.24x
Dividend Yield0.24%0.49%
EPS$22.91$28.74
Book Value/Share$85.25$280.94
Revenue/Share$86.77$238.26
FCF/Share$43.23–

Profitability & Margins

MetricKNSLRNR
ROE27.4%13.8%
ROA8.2%2.9%
Net Margin26.9%16.2%
EBT Margin33.7%30.1%
Tax Rate20.2%8.9%

Financial Health

MetricKNSLRNR
D/E Ratio2.35x3.18x
Financial Leverage3.35x4.83x

Cash Flow

MetricKNSLRNR
Operating Cash Flow$996M$2.82B
Free Cash Flow$973M–
Capital Spending-$23M–
OCF Growth YoY-1.9%-29.4%
FCF Growth YoY1.2%–
FCF/Sales49.8%–
CapEx/Sales1.2%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricKNSLRNR
Asset Turnover0.30x0.18x
Fixed Assets Turnover20.7x–

Income Statement

MetricKNSLRNR
Total Revenue$1.95B$9.63B
Net Income$525M$1.56B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricKNSLRNR
Dividends Per Share$0.93$1.71
Payout Ratio4.1%6.0%
Shares Outstanding23M40M
Net Income Growth10.8%-9.7%
EPS Growth12.6%-19.5%
FAQ

KNSL vs RNR: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, KNSL or RNR?

RNR is 1.6 times larger than KNSL by market capitalization ($14.04B against $8.64B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, KNSL or RNR?

RNR trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 16.8 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, KNSL or RNR?

Over the last six months KNSL returned +24.3% and RNR +15.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, KNSL or RNR?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.