Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MPWR vs MRVL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR) and Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

MPWR Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.

Price
$1190.44 -24.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$58.50B
P/E Ratio
65.3x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.

Price
$133.55 -16.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$117.11B
P/E Ratio
42.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90120150180
MPWR -24.5% MRVL -16.5%
MPWR · MRVL

Key facts

  • MRVL is 2.0 times larger than MPWR by market capitalization ($117.11B against $58.50B).
  • MRVL trades at 42.0 times trailing earnings, MPWR at 65.3 times.
  • Over the last six months MRVL returned -16.5% and MPWR -24.5%.
  • MRVL turns 27.9% of its revenue into net income, against 24.0% for MPWR.
  • MRVL carries 0.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.25 times for MPWR.
  • MPWR yields 0.60% in dividends and MRVL 0.18%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMPWRMRVL
Market Cap$58.50B$117.11B
P/E Ratio65.31x42.00x
P/B Ratio15.67x6.32x
Dividend Yield0.60%0.18%
EPS$18.23$3.18
Book Value/Share$75.98$21.13
Revenue/Share$76.07$10.78
FCF/Share$12.40$1.97

Profitability & Margins

MetricMPWRMRVL
ROE24.0%14.2%
ROA19.2%9.6%
ROIC27.4%6.2%
Gross Margin55.3%52.2%
Operating Margin29.5%16.5%
Net Margin24.0%27.9%
EBT Margin30.6%34.8%
Tax Rate21.7%12.8%

Financial Health

MetricMPWRMRVL
Current Ratio3.70x3.17x
Quick Ratio2.51x2.62x
D/E Ratio0.25x0.49x
Financial Leverage1.25x1.49x
Interest Coverage–7.8x
Working Capital$1.73B$5.42B

Cash Flow

MetricMPWRMRVL
Operating Cash Flow$873M$2.20B
Free Cash Flow$609M$1.73B
Capital Spending-$264M-$470M
OCF Growth YoY-3.1%19.3%
FCF Growth YoY-13.6%12.8%
FCF/Sales16.3%18.3%
CapEx/Sales7.0%5.0%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMPWRMRVL
Asset Turnover0.80x0.34x
Receivables Turnover8.1x4.3x
Inventory Turnover2.2x3.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover4.5x8.8x
Days Sales Outstanding45 days86 days
Days Inventory167 days110 days
Payables Period52 days64 days
Cash Conversion Cycle160 days131 days

Income Statement

MetricMPWRMRVL
Total Revenue$3.74B$9.45B
Operating Income$1.10B$1.56B
Net Income$897M$2.64B
R&D Expense$455M$2.44B
SG&A Expense$508M$904M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.67B$4.52B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMPWRMRVL
Dividends Per Share$7.18$0.24
Payout Ratio39.4%7.5%
Shares Outstanding49M877M
Net Income Growth-52.6%–
EPS Growth-53.2%–
FAQ

MPWR vs MRVL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MPWR or MRVL?

MRVL is 2.0 times larger than MPWR by market capitalization ($117.11B against $58.50B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MPWR or MRVL?

MRVL trades at 42.0 times trailing earnings, MPWR at 65.3 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MPWR or MRVL?

Over the last six months MRVL returned -16.5% and MPWR -24.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MPWR or MRVL?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.