Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

RM vs SLM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Regional Management Corp. (RM) and Slm Corp (SLM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Personal Credit Institutions

RM Regional Management Corp.

Price
$37.62 +7.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$337M
P/E Ratio
6.7x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Personal Credit Institutions

SLM Slm Corp

Price
$16.94 -25.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.10B
P/E Ratio
6.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

8090100110120
RM +7.6% SLM -25.2%
RM · SLM

Key facts

  • SLM is 9.2 times larger than RM by market capitalization ($3.10B against $337M).
  • SLM trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, RM at 6.7 times.
  • Over the last six months RM returned +7.6% and SLM -25.2%.
  • SLM turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 7.0% for RM.
  • SLM carries 12.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 4.80 times for RM.
  • RM yields 3.42% in dividends and SLM 3.24%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricRMSLM
Market Cap$337M$3.10B
P/E Ratio6.67x6.16x
P/B Ratio0.88x1.37x
Dividend Yield3.42%3.24%
EPS$5.64$2.75
Book Value/Share$42.62$12.34
Revenue/Share$76.42$8.10
FCF/Share$35.71–

Profitability & Margins

MetricRMSLM
ROE12.5%25.2%
ROA2.1%1.9%
Net Margin7.0%38.3%
EBT Margin9.0%49.8%
Tax Rate22.5%23.1%

Financial Health

MetricRMSLM
D/E Ratio4.80x12.23x
Financial Leverage5.80x13.23x

Cash Flow

MetricRMSLM
Operating Cash Flow$324M-$382M
Free Cash Flow$320M–
Capital Spending-$5M–
OCF Growth YoY10.8%–
FCF Growth YoY10.9%–
FCF/Sales46.7%–
CapEx/Sales0.7%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricRMSLM
Asset Turnover0.31x0.05x
Fixed Assets Turnover54.4x12.1x

Income Statement

MetricRMSLM
Total Revenue$684M$1.48B
Net Income$48M$567M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricRMSLM
Dividends Per Share$1.28$0.55
Payout Ratio22.7%20.0%
Shares Outstanding9M183M
Net Income Growth14.9%-9.0%
EPS Growth65.4%-4.5%
FAQ

RM vs SLM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, RM or SLM?

SLM is 9.2 times larger than RM by market capitalization ($3.10B against $337M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, RM or SLM?

SLM trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, RM at 6.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, RM or SLM?

Over the last six months RM returned +7.6% and SLM -25.2%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RM or SLM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.