HWC vs UBSI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Hancock Whitney Corp (HWC) and United Bankshares Inc/Wv (UBSI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HWC Hancock Whitney Corp
- Price
- $72.62 +7.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
UBSI United Bankshares Inc/Wv
- Price
- $48.22 +10.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- UBSI is 1.1 times larger than HWC by market capitalization ($6.57B against $5.83B).
- UBSI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, HWC at 16.1 times.
- Over the last six months UBSI returned +10.1% and HWC +7.7%.
- UBSI turns 41.2% of its revenue into net income, against 30.2% for HWC.
- HWC carries 7.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.12 times for UBSI.
- UBSI yields 3.23% in dividends and HWC 2.71%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.83B | $6.57B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.07x | 14.31x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.31x | 1.19x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.71% | 3.23% |
| EPS | $4.52 | $3.37 |
| Book Value/Share | $55.40 | $40.46 |
| Revenue/Share | $17.65 | $9.18 |
| FCF/Share | $6.98 | $3.92 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.6% | 9.3% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | 30.2% | 41.2% |
| EBT Margin | 38.1% | 51.5% |
| Tax Rate | 20.8% | 20.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.18x | 5.12x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.18x | 6.12x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $577M | $556M |
| Free Cash Flow | $560M | $534M |
| Capital Spending | -$18M | -$22M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.1% | 18.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -1.7% | 16.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 39.5% | 42.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 1.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.6x | 5.9x |
Income Statement
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.42B | $1.25B |
| Net Income | $427M | $515M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HWC | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.97 | $1.56 |
| Payout Ratio | 43.6% | 46.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 80M | 136M |
| Net Income Growth | -9.2% | 30.5% |
| EPS Growth | -16.8% | 16.6% |
HWC vs UBSI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HWC or UBSI?
UBSI is 1.1 times larger than HWC by market capitalization ($6.57B against $5.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HWC or UBSI?
UBSI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, HWC at 16.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, HWC or UBSI?
Over the last six months UBSI returned +10.1% and HWC +7.7%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HWC or UBSI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.