MCD vs QSR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mcdonalds Corp (MCD) and Restaurant Brands International Inc. (QSR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MCD Mcdonalds Corp
- Market Cap
- $196.75B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc.
- Market Cap
- $27.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MCD is 7.3 times larger than QSR by market capitalization ($196.75B against $27.08B).
- QSR trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings, MCD at 22.6 times.
- MCD turns 32.0% of its revenue into net income, against 15.3% for QSR.
- QSR yields 4.27% in dividends and MCD 2.66%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $196.75B | $27.08B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.59x | 20.39x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 6.87x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.66% | 4.27% |
| EPS | $12.31 | $3.81 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $11.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.15 | $28.04 |
| FCF/Share | $10.97 | $4.53 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 38.1% |
| ROA | 14.8% | 5.9% |
| ROIC | 22.9% | 11.6% |
| Gross Margin | 90.3% | – |
| Operating Margin | 46.1% | 27.0% |
| Net Margin | 32.0% | 15.3% |
| EBT Margin | 41.4% | 21.9% |
| Tax Rate | 20.9% | 2.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.08x | 0.96x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07x | 0.86x |
| D/E Ratio | – | 5.01x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 6.41x |
| Interest Coverage | 8.2x | 5.0x |
| Working Capital | $327M | -$107M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.34B | $1.86B |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.76B | $1.58B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.58B | -$283M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.8% | 13.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 12.5% | 12.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 28.0% | 16.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 12.9% | 2.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 0.39x |
| Inventory Turnover | 46.1x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.0x | 4.3x |
| Days Inventory | 8 days | – |
| Payables Period | 152 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $27.70B | $9.78B |
| Operating Income | $12.80B | $2.64B |
| Net Income | $8.90B | $1.50B |
| SG&A Expense | $3.23B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.68B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MCD | QSR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.38 | $3.32 |
| Payout Ratio | 60.0% | 87.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 708M | 349M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.1% | 62.7% |
| EPS Growth | 5.5% | 25.3% |
MCD vs QSR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MCD or QSR?
MCD is 7.3 times larger than QSR by market capitalization ($196.75B against $27.08B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MCD or QSR?
QSR trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings, MCD at 22.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MCD or QSR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.