Sasol Ltd (SSL) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · NYSE
Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, SSL is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5121 stocks scored that day.
Sasol Ltd is a large-cap company with a market capitalization of $10.34B. It ranks number 19 by market capitalization among the 60 Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For SSL, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 6.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 20.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +4.6%, buy ≥ +3.2%, sell < +1.9%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-15 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, SSL included.
Follow SSL freeSSL price chart and AI forecast
How SSL ranks among 5121 stocks
90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Sasol Ltd (SSL) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas peers listed below that report each metric. Statement values were filed in ZAR and are shown converted to USD (flows at the trailing twelve-month average rate, balances at the balance-sheet date rate).
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.34B | 19/60 |
| P/E Ratio | 19.29x | 8/41 |
| EPS | $0.83 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $92.38 | – |
| FCF/Share | $2.97 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.7% | 25/33 |
| ROA | 2.9% | 27/35 |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% | 30/40 |
| Net Margin | 0.9% | 30/35 |
| EBT Margin | 4.4% | 33/48 |
| Tax Rate | 69.7% | – |
The effective tax rate is outside the normal band, which points to a large non-recurring tax item in the trailing twelve months; headline net income, net margin and P/E are affected by it.
Financial Health
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Leverage | 2.36x | 13/43 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.92B | 10/54 |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.93B | 6/18 |
| Capital Spending | -$5.99B | 18/18 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 70.5% | 6/48 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | 9/14 |
| FCF/Sales | 3.2% | 13/18 |
| CapEx/Sales | 10.0% | 17/18 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 3.03x | 1/43 |
| Receivables Turnover | 27.2x | 5/43 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.9x | 7/43 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 13 days | 39/43 |
Income Statement
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $60.02B | 5/53 |
| Operating Income | $4.10B | 5/43 |
| Net Income | $565M | 19/38 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 650M | – |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions, converted from ZAR)
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $2.31B | |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.26B | |
| Inventory | $2.35B |
SSL quarterly financials and insider trading
Sasol Ltd (SSL) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Sasol Ltd (Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas): 60 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| SSL Sasol Ltd | ▶ | $10.34B |
| SHEL Shell Plc | ▼ | $298.93B |
| TTE Totalenergies Se | ▼ | $195.26B |
| PBR Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | ▼ | $163.05B |
| CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Ltd | ▼ | $108.14B |
| E Eni Spa | ▼ | $94.34B |
| EOG Eog Resources Inc | ▼ | $80.05B |
| OXY Occidental Petroleum Corp /De/ | ▼ | $60.65B |
| CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | ▼ | $60.21B |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | ▶ | $54.77B |
| DVN Devon Energy Corp/De | ▼ | $54.16B |
| WDS Woodside Energy Group Ltd | ▼ | $44.24B |
| EC Ecopetrol S.A. | ▼ | $36.39B |
| EQT Eqt Corp | ▼ | $32.81B |
| EXE Expand Energy Corp | ▼ | $21.62B |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | ▼ | $19.77B |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | ▼ | $18.22B |
| APA Apa Corp | ▼ | $16.55B |
| AR Antero Resources Corp | ▼ | $11.20B |
| RRC Range Resources Corp | ▼ | $9.68B |
| SM Sm Energy Co | ▼ | $8.92B |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | ▼ | $8.11B |
| MTDR Matador Resources Co | ▼ | $6.65B |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | ▼ | $5.81B |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corp | ▼ | $5.71B |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Co | ▶ | $5.13B |
| CNX Cnx Resources Corp | ▼ | $5.12B |
| CRC California Resources Corp | ▼ | $4.45B |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | ▶ | $4.20B |
| CRK Comstock Resources Inc | ▼ | $3.96B |
| HESM Hess Midstream Lp | ▲ | $3.93B |
| BSM Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | ▼ | $3.34B |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corp | ▼ | $2.90B |
| TALO Talos Energy Inc. | ▼ | $2.84B |
| NOG Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | ▼ | $2.74B |
| BKV Bkv Corp | ▼ | $2.44B |
| VET Vermilion Energy Inc. | ▼ | $1.93B |
| MNR Mach Natural Resources Lp | ▼ | $1.81B |
| KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners, Lp | ▼ | $1.79B |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | ▲ | $1.60B |
| GFR Greenfire Resources Ltd. | ▶ | $1.55B |
| DMLP Dorchester Minerals, L.P. | ▼ | $1.47B |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | ▲ | $1.29B |
| TBN Tamboran Resources Corp | ▼ | $1.11B |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | ▼ | $1.04B |
| DEC Diversified Energy Co | ▼ | $1.02B |
| INR Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. | ▼ | $791M |
| TXO Txo Partners, L.P. | ▶ | $790M |
| TTI Tetra Technologies Inc | ▲ | $786M |
| OBE Obsidian Energy Ltd. | ▶ | $772M |
| GPRK Geopark Ltd | ▼ | $746M |
| VTS Vitesse Energy, Inc. | ▼ | $733M |
| GRNT Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | ▼ | $671M |
| SOC Sable Offshore Corp. | ▼ | $637M |
| EGY Vaalco Energy Inc /De/ | ▶ | $632M |
| WHK Whitehawk Minerals Corp. | ▶ | $576M |
| WTI W&T Offshore Inc | ▶ | $552M |
| SD Sandridge Energy Inc | ▼ | $516M |
| GTE Gran Tierra Energy Inc. | ▼ | $375M |
| NUAI New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. | ▲ | $355M |
Where SSL sits on the market map
Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock news
📰 We are currently updating our news feed for Sasol Ltd. Check back soon for the latest market analysis and company updates.
Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, SSL is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5121 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Sasol Ltd stock predictions?
For SSL, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 6.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 20.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Sasol Ltd forecasts updated?
Sasol Ltd forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Sasol Ltd's industry peers?
60 issuers in our coverage, SSL included, share the SEC industry code Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas. The largest are: Shell Plc (SHEL), Totalenergies Se (TTE), Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa (PBR), Canadian Natural Resources Ltd (CNQ), Eni Spa (E), Eog Resources Inc (EOG).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.