SLM vs WRLD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Slm Corp (SLM) and World Acceptance Corp (WRLD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SLM Slm Corp
- Market Cap
- $3.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WRLD World Acceptance Corp
- Market Cap
- $695M
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SLM is 4.5 times larger than WRLD by market capitalization ($3.10B against $695M).
- SLM trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, WRLD at 18.7 times.
- SLM turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 6.7% for WRLD.
- SLM carries 12.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.98 times for WRLD.
- SLM yields 3.24% in dividends; WRLD pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.10B | $695M |
| P/E Ratio | 6.16x | 18.74x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.37x | 1.92x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.24% | – |
| EPS | $2.75 | $7.96 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.34 | $77.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.10 | $126.94 |
| FCF/Share | – | $56.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.2% | 10.9% |
| ROA | 1.9% | 3.6% |
| Net Margin | 38.3% | 6.7% |
| EBT Margin | 49.8% | 8.7% |
| Tax Rate | 23.1% | 23.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 12.23x | 1.98x |
| Financial Leverage | 13.23x | 2.98x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$382M | $266M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $261M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 0.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 0.5% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 44.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.55x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.1x | 34.4x |
Income Statement
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.48B | $592M |
| Net Income | $567M | $39M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SLM | WRLD |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.55 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 20.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 183M | 5M |
| Net Income Growth | -9.0% | -51.5% |
| EPS Growth | -4.5% | -46.1% |
SLM vs WRLD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SLM or WRLD?
SLM is 4.5 times larger than WRLD by market capitalization ($3.10B against $695M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SLM or WRLD?
SLM trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, WRLD at 18.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SLM or WRLD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.